Notice of Change/Withdrawal
[…] The provisions of Subpart III, CAIR SO2 Opt-In Units, shall not apply.

(a) through (f) No change.

(5) CAIR NOx Ozone Season Trading Program.  Except as otherwise provided herein, all provisions of the following subparts of 40 CFR Part 96 shall apply verbatim.  The provisions of Subpart IIII, CAIR NOx Ozone Season Opt-In Units, shall not apply.

(a) through (c) No change.

(d) Subpart EEEE, CAIR NOx Ozone Season Allowance Allocations, provided that substitute language, as set forth below, shall apply in lieu of the indicated provisions.

1. through 2. No change.

3. In lieu of the language at 40 CFR 96.342(a)(1), substitute;

“The baseline heat input (in mmBtu) used with respect to CAIR NOx Ozone Season allowance allocations under paragraph (b) of this section for each CAIR NOx Ozone Season unit will be:

(i) For units commencing operation before January 1, 2000: the average of the 3 highest amounts of the unit’s adjusted control period heat input for 2000 through 2004; for units commencing operation on or after January 1, 2000, and before January 1, 2007: the average of the 3 highest amounts of the unit’s adjusted control period heat input over the first 5 calendar years following the year in which the unit commenced operation, or the average of the 2 highest amounts of the unit’s adjusted control period heat input over the first 4 calendar years following the year in which the unit commenced operation, or the maximum adjusted control period heat input over the first 1 to 3 calendar years following the year in which the unit commenced operation, depending on the maximum number (1 to 5) of such calendar years of data available to the permitting authority for determination of allowance allocations pursuant to sections 96.341(a) or 96.341(b); with the adjusted control period heat input for each year calculated as follows:

(A) If the unit is 85 percent or more (on a Btu basis) biomass-fired during the year and is subject to best available control technology (BACT) for NOx emissions, the unit’s control period heat input for such year is multiplied by 150 percent;

(B) If the unit is coal-fired during the year, and not subject to paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of this section for the year, the unit’s control period heat input for such year is multiplied by 100 percent;

(C) If the unit is oil-fired during the year, the unit’s control period heat input for such year is multiplied by 60 percent; and

(D) If the unit is not subject to paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of this section, the unit’s control period heat input for such year is multiplied by 40 percent.